Who we are

Our team, is a collective of health and wellness coaches who aims to help spread the good news of nutrition. We believe that every person should enjoy the benefits of life by engaging in a healthy and active lifestyle.

Our website address is: http://havealife.net.

Your data is safe with us (see below the data we collect and why we collect it)

Name: This is to ensure that we can address you properly during the course of our online engagement

Email Address: Our website provides you with relevant content that you need in your journey towards a healthy and active lifestyle, most of these are FREE and you may always choose the content you would like to receive/avail

Birthday: For our coaches to do personalized meal plan and wellness program based from your age.

Gender: For our coaches to do personalized meal plan and wellness program based from your biological make up.

Height: If you are interested to know more about your Body Mass Index, your height is a relative factor for us to provide you with this information.

Weight: If you are interested to know more about your Body Mass Index, your weight is a relative factor for us to provide you with this information.

Contact Number: This is to ensure that we can send you a message or call should you wish to contact the administrators of this website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you wish to talk to us, data inputted in our contact forms is necessary for us to get in touch with you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website is equipped with data analytics tool used to optimized your experience in browsing our site.

Who we share your data with

Your Personal Information is confidential and treated with utmost respect, we do not share any information to any third party (website, company or personality) because we respect your right to privacy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

The website stores your data in a secured storage and is only used by the administrators to ensure we answer queries and inquiries accordingly.

Additional information

Any additional information we require will be sent and notified to you via the contact information you have provided. We do not collect additional information that is not necessary and not relevant to the services you availed from this website

How we protect your data & What data breach procedures we have in place

Our website is protected by Anti Spam Filter and we ensure that any information is properly secured. Once you used public internet (example: Public Wi-Fi), this website has no control over other data being collected by your Public Wi-Fi provider; similarly we also have no control over what data your private ISP collects about your browsing sessions.

What third parties we receive data from

Data from our Facebook Fan Page, Youtube channel and other Social Media Platforms related to the owners and admin of this website are shared for the purpose of aligning our content and making it more relevant to our subscribers.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Data that are observed from this platform is used to optimize your browsing experience and the content you received from us based on your subscribed services.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This website is governed by the Philippine Laws and complies with the requirements set by the Philippine Government. The Privacy Page is being enacted upon compliance to the Philippine Data Privacy Act.